site stats
[…] This decision will significantly affect, among other things, direct ... WebJan 1, 2024 · Insurance Law /. § 3420. New York Consolidated Laws, Insurance Law - ISC § 3420. Liability insurance; standard provisions; right of injured person. Current as of January 01, 2024 Updated by FindLaw Staff. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source …

Case by Case: Court of Appeals Rules That Foreign Risk Retention …

WebN.Y. Ins. Law § 2601(a)(6) (McKinney 2000) provides: (a) No insurer doing business in this state shall engage in unfair claim settlement practices. Any of the following acts by an insurer, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall constitute unfair claim settlement ... Webor use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes, when a natural person is the named insured under the policy of automobile insurance; provided, however, that the use or operation of the motor vehicle by a transportation network company driver as a TNC vehicle in